Schedule

Wednesday, September 26, 2018 — WHERE WE STAND

8:00am-11:45am 

Closed Working Sessions – (For Invited Speakers only. Working groups for summit initiatives)

Wakanda Forever?: Shaping the Future of Black Storytelling Across Platforms Dr. Monica White Ndounou (Dartmouth College and The CRAFT Institute)

Why Not for Profit Theatre? – Roche Schulfer (The Goodman Theatre) and Marissa Ford (The Goodman Theatre)

The Urgency of Now – Keryl McCord (Equity Quotient)

1:15pm – 4:45 pm – (For Invited Speakers only. Working groups for summit initiatives) -continued 

5:00pm – 6:45pm (Moore Theater-Hopkins Center) – Open to the Public

Opening Ceremonies

Opening Remarks by Dr. Monica White Ndounou (Dartmouth College and The CRAFT Institute)

Selection by Dartmouth Gospel Choir

“The Ground on Which I Stand” by August Wilson

Revisiting “The Ground on Which I Stand” and Ongoing Impact

Moderator: Constanza Romero (The August Wilson Estate)

Speakers: Tim Bond (Director and University of Washington), Dr. Monica White Ndounou (Dartmouth College and The CRAFT Institute)

7:00pm – 8:00pm

Dinner on your own

8:15pm (Loew Theater-BVAC)

Private Screening (For Summit Participants) : Black Panther (2018) 

 


Thursday, September 27, 2018 — WHERE WE CAN GO

8:00am – 11:45am: Panel Discussions (Moore Theater – Hopkins Center) – Open to the Public

8:00am – 9:10am

More Than Entertainment: The Power and Promise of Intersectional Black Theatre Present and Future

Moderator and Speaker: Dr. Indira Etwaroo (The Billie Holiday Theatre and Restoration Arts Plaza)

Speakers: Dr. Habib Iddrissu (University of Oregon), Sade Lythcott (National Black Theatre),Regge Life (Global Film Network, Inc. and Emerson College), Jovanay Carter (Dartmouth College’19)

9:20am-10:30am

Casting, Critics and the Realities of Working While Black at the Intersections in the Industry

Moderator and Speaker: Sharon Washington (Actress/Playwright/Hop Board Member, Dartmouth College ’81)

Speakers: Roger Guenveur Smith (Actor/Writer/Director/Educator), Jerome Preston Bates (Actor), Jackie Alexander (North Carolina Black Rep and National Black Theatre Festival), Lexi Warden (Dartmouth College ’20)

10:40am-11:45am

The Business of Black Storytelling: Why Capitalization and Sustainability Matter

Moderator and Speaker: Keryl McCord (Equity Quotient)

Speakers: Ekundayo Bandele (Hattiloo Theatre), Jackie Taylor (Black Ensemble Theatre), Marissa Ford (Goodman Theatre), Marie-Claude Mendy (Financial Expert/Investment Banker)

11:45-12:45pm

Faculty Lounge & Top of the Hop

Lunch – for Summit Speakers and Registered Participants

12:15-2:30pm (Bentley Theater – Hopkins Center) – For Summit Speakers, Registered Participants and Invited Student Groups

Screening: Green White Green (2016)

Moderator: Dr. Jesse Shipley (Dartmouth College, AAAS)

Speaker: Abba Makama (Filmmaker)

1:30pm-2:45pm: Breakout Sessions/Workshops – For Summit Speakers and Registered Participants

Drake – Hanover Inn: 

Sonic Storytelling Workshop

Facilitator: Kathryn Bostic (Composer/Sound Designer for theatre/television/film)

Hayward Lounge – Hanover Inn

Education and Overhauls in Formal Training

Moderator and Speaker: Dr. Sandra Shannon (August Wilson Society) Speakers: Rosalyn Coleman Williams (Actor/Educator/Chief Creative Officer Red Wall Productions), Eileen Morris (Ensemble Theatre), Celeste Jennings (Costume Designer/Playwright, Dartmouth College ’18), Roger Guenveur Smith (Actor/Writer/Director/Educator), Le’Mil Eiland (University of Pittsburgh) (Ballroom – Hanover Inn)

3:00pm-5:00pm: Breakout Sessions/Workshops – For Summit Speakers and Registered Participants

Hayward Lounge -Hanover Inn

Design Collaborations with August Wilson

Moderator: Dr. Monica White Ndounou

Presenters: Constanza Romero (Costume Designer, Executor of August Wilson Estate), Kathryn Bostic (Composer/Sound Designer for theatre/television/film) (Hayward Lounge – Hanover Inn)

Drake – Hanover Inn

How to make Unions & National Orgs work for Black Cultural Production

Moderator: Dr. Nicole Hodges Persley (National Theatre Conference and Stage Directors and Choreographers)

Speakers: Emmanuel Wilson (Dramatists Guild), Seret Scott (Stage Directors and Choreographers), Teresa Eyring (Theatre Communications Group), David Grindle (USITT)

5:15pm – 6:30pm

Dinner on your own

7:00pm (Moore Theater – Hopkins Center) – Open to the Public

Performance: Roger Guenveur Smith’s Frederick Douglass Now followed by Q&A – Moderator: Dr. Monica White Ndounou

 

 


Friday, September 28, 2018 — HOW WE GET THERE

8:00am – 11:45am: Panel Discussions (Moore Theater -Hopkins Center) – Open to the Public

8:00am – 9:15am

Our Stories, Our Future: Film, TV and Media Barriers and Possibilities

Moderator and Speaker: Dr. Nicole Hodges Persley (University of Kansas, National Theatre Conference, SDC)

Speakers: Professor Steve Duncan (Screenwriter, Executive Producer, Loyola Marymount University), Lydia Diamond (Playwright, Screenwriter, Educator), Kathryn Bostic (Composer/Sound Designer for theatre/television/film), Naomi Agnew (Dartmouth College ’20)

9:30am-10:45am

#BlackLivesMatter, #MeToo, #TimesUp: Activism at the Intersection of Art and Business

Moderator: Harold Steward (The Theater Offensive)

Speakers: Dr. Mohammed Ben Abdallah (Playwright, National Theatre of Ghana), Shamell Bell (Black Lives Matter and UCLA), Esther Armah (Playwright/Journalist/Activist), Jonathan McCrory (National Black Theatre)

11:00-11:45am

“Speaking on The Craft” A conversation with Stephen McKinley Henderson and Dr. Monica White Ndounou (Dartmouth College and The CRAFT Institute)

12:00pm – 1:00pm Faculty Lounge & Top of the Hop

Lunch – For Summit Speakers and Registered Participants

1:15pm – 3:15pm: Screening/Workshop – For Summit Speakers, Registered Participants and Invited Student Groups

Loew Auditorium – BVAC

Screening: The Hue, Tint and Shade of Words: Diverse Screenwriters in the Entertainment Industry

Moderator: Dr. Nicole Hodges Persley (University of Kansas, National Theatre Conference, SDC)

Speakers: Professor Steve Duncan (Screenwriter, Executive Producer, Loyola Marymount University) and Jean Duncan (Twentieth Century Fox Films)

Hop 131 – Hopkins Center

African Performance Traditions Workshop

Facilitators: Dr. Mohammed Ben Abdallah and Dr. Habib Iddrissu

Moderator: Dr. Jesse Shipley (Dartmouth College, AAAS)

3:30pm-5:15pm – For Summit Speakers, Registered Participants and Invited Student Groups

Breakout Sessions/Workshops

Hop 130 – Hopkins Center

New Media and Technology in Intersectional Black Storytelling and LGBTQ Narratives

Moderator and Speaker: Dafina McMillan (CRUX)

Speakers: James Scruggs (Digital Griot), Steven Fullwood (Independent Archivist/Filmmaker), Geoffrey Jackson Scott (Peoplemovr)

Hop 132– Hopkins Center

From Black Theater to Black Film: The Business Of

Moderator and Speaker: Dr. Nsenga Burton (Emory University, The Root)

Speakers: Dr. Eve Graves (Clark Atlanta University), Brett Dismuke (So Chi Entertainment), Craig Williams (Red Wall Productions), Robert John Connor, Jean Duncan (Twentieth Century Fox Films)

5:15pm-6:00pm Break

6:00pm-7:00pm: Faculty Lounge & Top of the Hop

Dinner on your own

7:00 pm: Loew Auditorium – BVAC

Advanced Screening (For Summit Speakers, Registered Participants and Invited Student Groups) : The Hate U Give (2018) followed by Q&A

Moderator: Dr. Monica White Ndounou

Speaker: Shamell Bell (Black Lives Matter Activist and consultant for The Hate U Give book and film)


Saturday, September 29, 2018 — ONWARD!

8:00am-10:15am: Bentley – Hopkins Center – Affinity Group Space

The Elder’s Circle: An Intergenerational Conversation for Cultural Insiders

Facilitators: Keryl McCord, Linda Parris Bailey, Jonathan Clark, Harold Steward

Special Guests: Dr. Victor Leo Walker, Ifa Bayeza, Dr. Paul Carter Harrison, Idris Ackamoor, Rhodessa Jones, and many more!

10:30am-12:00pm – For Summit Speakers, Registered Participants and Invited Student Groups

Hop 130 – Workshop: Leading for a Sustainable Future

Facilitator: Anthony Meyers (NYC Cultural Affairs and Leading ChangeMakers)

Bentley – Workshop: How to Pitch & Write a Television Series

Facilitator: Professor Steve Duncan (Screenwriter, Executive Producer, Loyola Marymount University)

10:30am-1:45pm: Closed Working Groups Reconvene

Film Media Connections

 Black Theatre Commons and TCG

Education & Training

Black Theatre Circuit

Capital Concerns/Business Matters

Cross-Cultural Collaborations

Activism

10:30am-12:00pm – For Registered Participants and Invited Student Groups

Hop 132 – Workshop/Breakout with Playwright Mfoniso Udofia

12:00pm – 1:30pm: Faculty Lounge & Top of the Hop – Hopkins Center

Lunch – For Summit Speakers and Registered Participants

2:00pm – 2:45pm: (Bentley – Hopkins Center) – For Summit Speakers and Registered Participants and Invited Student Groups

Dartmouth Student Presentations

3:00pm – 3:45pm: Moore Theater – Hopkins Center – Open to the Public

Keynote Conversation with Ruben Santiago-Hudson (Actor/Writer/Director in theatre, film and television) and Dr. Monica White Ndounou

4:00pm-5:20pm: (Moore Theater – Hopkins Center) –  Open to the Public

Working Groups Presentation of Outcomes & Action Plan

Moderator: Dr. Monica White Ndounou

Speakers (include Representatives from):

Black Theatre Circuit

Film and Media Connections

Cross-Cultural Collaborations

Capital Concerns/Business Matters

Education/Training

Activism

Closing Remarks by Dr. Monica White Ndounou

5:30pm – 6:45pm

Dinner on your own

7:00pm (Spaulding Auditorium)

Public Screening: Blindspotting (2018)